Professors

sort by [alpha | research area ] faculty web editor

Michael Alfaro vertebrate diversification and macroevolution (especially coral reef fishes), functional and evolutionary morphology, comparative methods, phylogenetics
Priyanga Amarasekare Mechanisms of diversity maintenance in variable environments
Paul Barber Evolution of conservation of marine biodiversity, Coral reefs, Evolutionary and population genetics, Natural selection and adaptation.
Daniel Blumstein The evolution of behavior and the integration of behavior and conservation biology.
Donald Buth Ichthyology; parasitology, phylogenetic systematics, population structure of lower vertebrates
Shane Campbell-Staton Rapid evolution and adaptation; human-altered environments and climate change; physiology; functional genomics
Peggy Fong Marine ecology of coastal ecosystems.
Nandita Garud Population genetics; evolution in natural populations with a current focus on the microbiome.
Gregory Grether Causes and consequences of aggression and reproductive interference between species; character displacement; species recognition; evolution of coloration; the role of phenotypic plasticity in evolution; animal behavior
David Jacobs Evolution/Development of Invertebrate Body Plans, Paleobiology and Marine Speciation
Nathan Kraft Plant community ecology, with an emphasis on functional and phylogenetic approaches to understanding community assembly and species coexistence; tropical forest dynamics; biogeography and the assembly of regional biotas.
Colin Kremer Marine & freshwater microbial ecology; theoretical ecology; linking organismal physiology to population, community, & ecosystem dynamics; effects of global change, especially temperature; eco-evolutionary dynamics
James Lloyd-Smith Ecological and evolutionary dynamics of infectious diseases; emerging pathogens and zoonoses; host population heterogeneities; integration of dynamics across scales.
Kirk Lohmueller Population genetics; Statistical methods in evolutionary and medical genetics; genetic variation data
Glen MacDonald Glen M Sproul dit MacDonald works on issues of climate change and ecological and societal responses.
Peter Nonacs Behavioral ecology and social evolution, using both theoretical and experimental approaches.
Noa Pinter-Wollman The emergence of collective behavior from variation and interactions among system components.
Lawren Sack Ecology and physiology of plant species coexistence. Hydraulics of plant water transport. Evolution and functional consequences of diversity in leaf size, shape and venation. Forest dynamics and ecohydrology. Conservation physiology.
Van Savage Effects of climate on ecological systems; species interactions; evolutionary dynamics; mathematical biology; biological scaling in relation to thermal responses, vascular systems, sleep, and tumor growth
Barney Schlinger Steroid hormone synthesis and action in birds; hormonal control of brain and behavior in tropical bird species
Karen Sears Developmental and evolutionary biology of mammals
H. Bradley Shaffer Population biology, landscape ecology, and conservation genomics of reptiles and amphibians, particularly in California
Thomas Smith Evolutionary ecology, speciation, and conservation of vertebrates, especially in the tropics.
Victoria Sork Ecological, evolutionary, and conservation genomics of tree populations; evolutionary biology and conservation science of oaks; phylogeography; hybridization and introgression; molecular ecology of pollen and seed dispersal.
Morgan Tingley Effects of global change on biodiversity; hierarchical modeling; fire and Californian wildlife; ornithology; conservation.
Robert Wayne Application of molecular genetic techniques to questions in systematics, population genetics, sociobiology and conservation
Pamela Yeh Adaptation to novel environments; evolution of drug resistance in bacteria; urban ecology and evolution
Felipe Zapata Systematics and evolutionary biology; plant biology; quantitative taxonomy; macroevolution; phylogenetic comparative functional genomics; tropical biology

.

Incoming Professors

Adjuncts

Christy Brigham
Gary Bucciarelli
Jon Keeley Ecology of fire-prone ecosystems and alien plants that invade these systems.
Rachel Kennison
Benjamin Knowles
Brenda Larison
Jonathan Marcot
Barbara Natterson
Rachel Prunier
Seth Riley Ecology and conservation of wildlife in fragmented urban landscapes.
Debra Shier Behavioral Ecology and Conservation Biology
Xiaoming Wang My current researches have two broad focuses: 1, evolution, systematics, and phylogeny of fossil carnivorans (meat-eating mammals) in Cenozoic and. 2, Geology and vertebrate paleontology of Tibetan Plateau.

Professors Emeriti

Clifford Brunk Molecular biological approaches to the study of evolution.
Martin Cody Community structure, determinants of diversity, density and distribution, interspecific interactions and adaptive morpho
Franz Engelmann Insect physiology, insect and invertebrate endocrinology.
Elma Gonzalez Cell and molecular biology of calcification in coccolithophorid algae.
Malcolm Gordon Comparative ecological physiology of lower vertebrates, with emphasis on fish locomotion
Patty Gowaty Evolutionary ecology, evolution of behavior, sexual behavior, mating systems, sexual conflict, parental behavior, maternal effects, developmental plasticity, sex allocation, genetic parentage, ornithology
William Hamner Behavior of oceanic animals, emphasizing in situ observations at sea.
Henry Hespenheide The evolutionary ecology and biodiversity of Neotropical wet forest insects.
Steve Hubbell Community ecology; biodiversity
Ken Nagy Ecological physiology of terrestrial vertebrates, especially desert reptiles.
Peter Narins Auditory Behavior, Neurophysiology and Mechanics
Park Nobel Plant physiological ecology, especially agaves and cacti
Philip Rundel Adaptations of plants to environmental stress, focusing on mediterranean, desert, and tropical ecosystems; applications of environmental sensor arrays for ecological research
Charles Taylor avian bioacoustics; adaptive sensor arrays; artificial life
Blaire Van Valkenburgh Paleobiology, ecology, and functional morphology of vertebrates
Richard Vance Marine, Theoretical, and Restoration Ecology
Eduardo Zeiger Plant physiology and photobiology; with emphasis in stomatal function.
Cheryl Ann Zimmer Population ecology of marine organisms, especially the role of hydrodynamic processes
Richard Zimmer Ecology and sensory biology of aquatic organisms; chemical signals and communication

[complete list of emeriti faculty]

[Emeriti Faculty In Memoriam]

Postdocs and Research Faculty

Eric J Caldera
Mark Andrew Elvin
Sorel T Fitz-Gibbon Genome Sequence Of P. Aerophilium
Ana E Garcia Vedrenne
Emily Elizabeth Curd Guswa Conducting Sampling, Dna Extraction, Sequencing And Analysis Of Environmental Dna Samples From Sediment And Soil In California
Sarah Jacobs
Andrew Ring Kleinhesselink
Natalie Jewel Lemanski
Jennifer Ann Maier
Jeffrey P Maloy
Evan M Mccartney-Melstad
Julie Serena Miller
Portia Mae Mira
Maura Palacios Mejia
Katherine Prager Understanding The Dynamics Of Leptospirosis Interrogans Serovar Pomona In California Sea Lions
Alexa Aline Sadier
Peter Scott
Satoshi Tomano
Daniel Joseph Wieczynski

Faculty Leadership

Karen Sears EEB Department Chair
Greg Grether Vice Chair of Personnel
Nathan Kraft Vice Chair of Graduate Studies
Lawren Sack Vice Chair of Undergraduate Studies

Committees

By-Laws Coordinator

Responsible for updating the departmental by-laws and ensuring that they align with the most current Academic Senate regulations.

  • Don Buth

Legislative Assembly Representatives

https://www.senate.ucla.edu/committee/lga

  • Noa Pinter-Wollman (2019-2022)
  • Colin Kremer (2020-2023)

Curriculum Committee

Responsible for maintaining and updating of the undergraduate curriculum.

  • Lawren Sack (Chair)
  • Michael Alfaro
  • David Jacobs
  • Peter Nonacs
  • Nandita Garud
  • Brad Shaffer (consultant)
  • Dan Blumstein (consultant)
  • Bob Wayne (consultant)

Departmental Awards Committee

Responsible for overseeing the Departmental awards program; (e.g., Faculty Research Lecturer,Distinguished Teaching Award, Woman Scientist of the Year, etc.)

  • Peter Nonacs (Chair)
  • Kirk Lohmueller
  • Brad Shaffer
  • Gabriela Medeiros de Pinho (student)
  • Tessa Villasenor

Faculty Advisor to Website

  • Karen Sears

Incoming Student Trip

Responsible for planning a trip for incoming graduate students traditionally held at the start of Fall quarter.

  • Tanner Dulay (student)
  • Conner Philson (student)
  • Joey Curti (student)

Botanical Garden

https://www.botgard.ucla.edu

  • Victoria Sork, Director

Faculty-Grad Liaison (FSL)

Graduate Student Liaison to the EEB Faculty.

  • Tina Del Carpio (student)

Graduate Admissions & Support Committee

Responsible for coordinating the acceptance and admission of new grad students, and support offers.

  • Nathan Kraft (Chair)
  • Noa Pinter-Wollman
  • Morgan Tingley
  • Tom Smith
  • Bob Wayne
  • Benjamin Ha (student)

MBQ/FBQ Committee

Responsible for overseeing the department’s MBQ and FBQ programs including planning upcoming locations/quarters.

  • Dan Blumstein (Chair)
  • Felipe Zapata
  • David Jacobs

Social Coordinator

Responsible for coordinating department social events.

  • Morgan Tingley

Faculty Undergraduate Advisor

Faculty responsible for review of undergraduate student petitions and consultant to the Curriculum Committee.

  • Bob Wayne

Academic Personnel Committee

Responsible for coordinating the departmental review of academic personnel concerns.

  • Greg Grether (Chair)
  • Peggy Fong
  • Paul Barber
  • Kirk Lohmueller
  • Pamela Yeh

Seminar & EcoPub Committees

https://www.eeb.ucla.edu/seminars

  • Felipe Zapata (Chair)
  • Aiden Howenstein (student)
  • Marissa Ochoa (student)
  • Ashlyn Ford (student)
  • Hayden Speck (student)

Biological Sciences Council (BSC)

Graduate student representative for EEB on the BSC.

  • Shalanda Grier (student)

Faculty Graduate Advisor

Responsible for supporting graduate student progress by serving as a liaison between graduate students, staff, faculty, and Chairs.

  • Noa Pinter-Wollman

Research Symposium Committee

Responsible for planning the Research Symposium in the spring quarter.

  • Don Buth (Director)
  • Jessica Angus

Dive Safety Board

Responsible for overseeing the UCLA Scientific Diving Program.

  • David Jacobs
  • Peggy Fong

EvMed Program Committee

Responsible for managing the Evolutionary Medicine MS and undergraduate minor programs, as well as their curriculums. At the Graduate level, reviews EvMed admission files and forwards recommendations to the GAC.

  • Pam Yeh (Chair)
  • Barbara Natterson-Horowitz
  • Dan Blumstein

Grad Research Awards Committee

Responsible for nominating EEB graduate students for various campus and divisional fellowships including the UCLA Dissertation Year Fellowship. Most campus wide award nominations occur in April, though ad hoc award nominations may occur during the year.   Also responsible for nominating continuing students for annual departmental funding awards during the Spring quarter.

  • Brad Shaffer (Chair)
  • Don Buth
  • Robert Cooper (student)
  • Tessa Villasenor

Professional Development Committee

Responsible for coordinating professional development events for graduate students.

  • Paul Barber
  • Eleanor Diamant (student)
  • Meixi Lin (student)

Graduate DWQE Coordinators

Responsible for overseeing the Departmental Written Qualifying Examination for MS and PhD students.

  • Nathan Kraft
  • Michael Alfaro

REVISED September 21, 2020